Privacy Policy

Kwanu Solutions (Pty) Ltd and its subsidiaries and/or affiliates (“Kwanu”) (also collectively referred to as “we”, “our” and us”) are committed to the privacy and confidentiality of information provided to us. This policy therefore represents our commitment to compliance with our obligations insofar as it pertains to collection of Personal Information, for a lawful purpose, under the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

We want you to understand our privacy policy and how we collect, use, process and share your personal information. This policy sets out our practices in connection with the information that we collect from you directly and/or when you visit or make a purchase from westville.kwanu.co.za (“website”).

PURPOSE AND COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you visit the website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address (is a numeric code that identifies your computer on a network or the Internet), time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

Additionally, as you browse the website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the website, and information about how you interact with the website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies cannot by themselves be used to discover your identity. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive Cookies. For more information about Cookies, and how to disable Cookies, click here 

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

– “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the website.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the website, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, collection address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we refer to “Personal Information” in this policy, it means both Device Information and Order Information.

By visiting this website, you are expressly providing your consent to us to collect your details to process the information for a lawful purpose.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We generally use / manage / process the Order Information that we collect to fulfil any orders placed through the website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

Additionally, we use / manage / process this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • Provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services when such is in line with the preferences you have shared with us, unless you have requested us not to.

We use / manage / process the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and/or fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our website (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may, from time to time, share your Personal Information with third parties for a lawful purpose and/or to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.

For example, we use WooCommerce to power our online store–you can read more about how WooCommerce uses your Personal Information here

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the website — you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here

We do not sell, trade, share or rent your Personal Information to any third party for marketing purposes unless you have given us permission to do so.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights, property or safety, its customers and others.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

– Facebook
– Google
– Bing

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our website’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

In all circumstances the information is held by us on our secure systems or data base. We undertake to take all reasonable and necessary steps to secure the integrity and confidentiality of your Personal Information and protect your information from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or unauthorised disclosure. Despite the security measures we have in place to protect your information, you acknowledge that it may be accessed a by unauthorised third party, e.g. as a result of an illegal activity.

We will maintain your information unless and until you specifically ask us to delete this information.

We will never ask for your secure personal or account information by unsolicited means of communication. You are responsible for keeping your information secure and not sharing it with others.

CHANGES TO POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. If and when we change our data protection practices, we will notify you thereof. We encourage you also to check this policy on a regular basis.

GOVERNING LAW

The laws of South Africa will govern any dispute or claim arising out of or relating to your use of this website.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, would like to access, correct, amend or delete your information or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail or by post using the details provided below:

Kwanu Solutions (Pty) Ltd
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
11 Redmond Road, 15 Belvedale Woods, Cowies Hill, 3610

If you are a resident in South Africa, you can also lodge a complaint with the Regulator by completing the prescribed form.